probate &jouestate planningrnal - patent law firmversity of detroit-mercy school of law, where...
[…] See Gray, supra note 9, § 8.

24. See id. 101-02 (vested and contingent remain-ders); id. at 116 (vesting of equitable interests determined by same principles applied to legal interests); Maudsley, supra note 8, at 7-8 (remainders); id. at 10 (same prin-

Page 27: PROBATE &JOUESTATE PLANNINGRNAL - Patent Law Firmversity of Detroit-Mercy School of Law, where he served as a member of the School’s Law Re-view. After graduation, Sebastian began

25

MICHIGAN PROBATE & ESTATE PLANNINGWinter 2014

ciples as applied to legal interests). 25. See id. 99. 26. See, e.g., MCL 700.2714(1) (West 2013) (“[A]

future interest under the terms of a trust is contingent on the beneficiary surviving the distribution date.”). See also MCL 700.2701 (effect of rules of construction in general).