probate &jouestate planningrnal - patent law firmversity of detroit-mercy school of law, where...
[…] Reg. 26.2601-1(b)(4)(i)(A) (emphasis

added). 109. Treas. Reg. 26.2601-1(b)(4)(i)(D) (emphasis

added). 110. See supra note 94. 111. See NY Est Powers & Trust Law 10-6.6 (McKin-

ney 2002). 112. See, e.g., In re Estate of Resiman, 266 Mich App

522, 529, 702 NW2d 658 (2005), discussed infra in the text accompanying notes 120-21.

113. See, e.g., MCL 556.112(c) (West 2014) (defin-ing “power of appointment” as “a power…that enables the donee of the power to designate, within any limits that may be prescribed, the transferees of the property [subject to the power]”); id. § 556.115(2) (requiring that an exercise comply “with the requirements, if any, of the cre-ating instrument as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of the power”); Hannan v Slush, 5 F2d 718, 722 (ED Mich 1925) (requiring that power of appointment be exercised in the mode prescribed by donor).

114. See supra notes 64-66. 115. See Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Wills & Other