pro bono in your futurejan 01, 2019  · cover story 12 pro bono in your future this simple guide...
[…] above was barred by the statute of repose, the

at-fault driver could still ask that fault be

asserted against the car manufacturer. The at-

fault driver would bear the burden of proof at

trial on that affirmative defense. If the jury

found the seat belt was defective and appor-

tioned fault 20 percent to the at-fault driver and

80 percent to the car manufacturer, plaintiff

would collect 20 percent of her damages from

the at-fault driver and would bear the financial

consequence of the 80-percent fault allocation to

the manufacturer.

4. The construction industry (Tenn. Code

Ann. § 28-3-202 (four years after substantial

completion of an improvement to real prop-

erty)); product manufacturers (Tenn. Code Ann. §

29-28-103(a) (10 years “from the date on which

the product was first purchased for use or

consumption, or within one (1) year after the

expiration of the anticipated life of the product,

whichever is shorter”; exceptions are made for

asbestos injuries (no time limit) (Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 29-28-103(b)) and silicone breast implants

(25 years)(Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(c)); the

medical industry (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-

116(a)(3) (bars medical malpractice actions