private policies and public power - home | mercatus center · 3 private policies and public power:...
[…] If, once the investigation is complete, the Comptroller finds that the applicant is “lawfully

entitled to commence the business of banking,” the OCC issues a certification acknowledging

that the applicant is legally allowed to engage in the business of banking.31

There is no uniform bank charter application at the state level, but almost every

jurisdiction follows the model of submission, investigation, decision, and ability to appeal.

28 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq (2019). Core banking functions include making loans, “paying checks” (which is interpreted as money transmission), and accepting deposits. 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(b) (2019). 29 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(f) (2019) (These principles are “(i) Maintaining a safe and sound banking system; (ii) Encouraging a national bank or Federal savings association to provide fair access to financial services by helping to meet the credit needs of its entire community; (iii) Ensuring compliance with laws and regulations; and (iv) Promoting fair treatment of customers including efficiency and better service.”). 30 12 U.S.C. § 26 (2019). 31 Id. § 27(a) (2019).

Page 12: Private Policies and Public Power - Home | Mercatus Center · 3 Private Policies and Public Power: When Banks Act as Regulators within a Regime of Privilege Brian Knight and Trace

12

b. The benefits created by chartering.