private fund dispute resolution - srz.com · pdf filethis chapter was first published in...
[…] 49 See 5 USC § 552.50 See 15 USC § 78x(a).51 Examples of potentially applicable exemptions from disclosure include FOIA’s exemptions for (i) “trade

secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential,”(ii) “personnel and medical files and similar files, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearlyunwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” and (iii) records compiled “for law enforcement purposes,”the disclosure of which “could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings.” 5USC § 552(b)(4), (6), (7)(A).

52 See 17 CFR § 200.83.53 17 CFR § 200.83(a) (“This section is procedural only and does not provide rights to any person or alter the

rights of any person under the Freedom of Information Act or any other applicable statute or regulation.”).54 17 CFR § 200.83(d) (1).55 17 CFR § 200.83(d) (1)–(2).56 17 CFR § 200.83(c) (1).

11

Page 13: PRIVATE FUND DISPUTE RESOLUTION - srz.com · PDF fileThis chapter was first published in PEI’s Private Fund Dispute Resolution. ... (OCIE Guide); see Dodd-Frank Act § 403–04