privacy law and practices in the public library
[…] Do not talk about a patron’s checkout history with coworkers, or about them at all.

Do not share any information about a patron, (the patron’s PII); even with authorities. ◦ A search warrant/court order is required for

release of ANY information.

Page 23: Privacy Law and Practices in the Public Library

What Do I Do If…

Page 24: Privacy Law and Practices in the Public Library

Authorities walk in and demand

records, information, computers, etc.

• Don’t Panic

• Under no obligation to provide without a

warrant

• RSA 201-D:11: “Library records which contain the

names or other personal identifying information

regarding the users of … public libraries shall be

confidential and shall not be disclosed except … [that

records] shall be disclosed upon request by or

consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court

order, or where otherwise required by statute.” This

includes electronic information, like browsing history.

Page 25: Privacy Law and Practices in the Public Library

The Library Receives a Search

Warrant

Can be executed immediately

Will be signed by a judge and the date

will be current

Will be specific