privacy in europe: initial data on governance choices and ... · 1534 the george washington law...
[…] 476 Clarke, supra note 475, at 123–35.477 Id.478 See Pub. L. No. 107-347, § 208, 116 Stat. 2899 (codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 3501

(2006)) (requiring agencies to conduct a PIA before “developing or procuring information tech-nology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an identifiable form”);OMB Guidance for Implementing the Privacy Provisions of the E-Government Act of 2002, OMB(Sept. 26, 2003), http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/m03-22.html.