primer on trade finance: export drafts, letters of credit, and banker… · 2020. 2. 28. ·...
[…] For exam-ple, UCC section 1-102(3) states that parties are free to alter, by con-tract, the rules found in the Uniform Commercial Code-includingthe rules in article 4 concerning collections.

    4

    3 Uniforn Rules for Collections, International Chamber of Commerce Publication No.322 (1978) [hereinafter cited as Uniform Rules].

    4 U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1978) states that parties are free to alter the Uniform Commer-cial Code by contract except: (1) where the Code expressly prohibits alteration, and(2) that good faith, diligence, and reasonableness may not be disclaimed. U.C.C. § 4-103(1) (1978) provides that the provisions of article 4 may be varied by agreement exceptthat "no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith orfailure to exercise ordinary care ......

    1986]

  • N.CJ. INT'L L. & COM. REG.

    The Uniform Rules for Collections impose several requirementson a presenting (or collecting) bank.