presidential influence over agency rulemaking through
[…] HOLE: HOW CORPORATE INFLUENCE, JUDICIAL REVIEW AND A LACK OF TRANSPARENCY DE-

LAY CRUCIAL RULES AND HARM THE PUBLIC 26 (2013) (reporting that appliance, lighting, andequipment energy efficiency standards had been sent to OIRA by the Department of Energymonths before OIRA publicly acknowledged receiving them).

Page 8: Presidential Influence over Agency Rulemaking Through

2014] PRESIDENTIAL INFLUENCE OVER AGENCY RULEMAKING 1629

These delays are made possible in part by the fact that there areno clear consequences for failing to meet the deadlines set out in Ex-ecutive Order 12,866.42 Section 6(b) provides that “OIRA shall waivereview or notify the agency in writing of the results of its review”within the specified time periods,43 but does not set out what will hap-pen if OIRA fails to do so.44 Section 8 appears to provide some clue,providing that an agency “shall not publish in the Federal Register orotherwise issue to the public any regulatory action that is subject toreview” until