presidential influence over agency rulemaking through
[…] Page 8: Presidential Influence over Agency Rulemaking Through

2014] PRESIDENTIAL INFLUENCE OVER AGENCY RULEMAKING 1629

These delays are made possible in part by the fact that there areno clear consequences for failing to meet the deadlines set out in Ex-ecutive Order 12,866.42 Section 6(b) provides that “OIRA shall waivereview or notify the agency in writing of the results of its review”within the specified time periods,43 but does not set out what will hap-pen if OIRA fails to do so.44 Section 8 appears to provide some clue,providing that an agency “shall not publish in the Federal Register orotherwise issue to the public any regulatory action that is subject toreview” until either OIRA waives or completes its review or “the ap-plicable time period . . . expires without OIRA having notified theagency that it is returning the regulatory action for further considera-tion.”45 On its face, this language would appear to allow the agency topublish