presidential influence over agency rulemaking through
[…] The extreme lack of transparency in the review process95 directlyconflicts with the goal of keeping the public informed of agency proce-dures and rules.96 Under the APA, an agency is required to publish anotice of proposed rulemaking to inform the public of the time, place,and nature of the rulemaking proceedings, the legal authority underwhich the rule is proposed, and a description of the proposed rule.97

OIRA, on the other hand, is not required to give notice that it has

90 See Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 8, 3 C.F.R. 638, 648–49 (1994), reprinted as amended in 5U.S.C. § 601 app. at 88–92 (2012) (“Except to the extent required by law, an agency shall notpublish in the Federal Register or otherwise issue to the public any regulatory action that issubject to review under section 6” until OIRA approves the action or waives review.).

91 See supra Part I.A.1.92 See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2012) (setting out requirements for informal rulemaking).93 See U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, ATTORNEY GENERAL’S MANUAL ON THE ADMINISTRATIVE