presidential disability under the twenty-fifth amendment
[…] Could they issue, jointly or separately,

a declaration to that effect? The reassurance conferred by such a declaration could be useful in conveying a positive

message to the public concerning the President’s condition. Alternatively, the Vice President and Cabinet or disability

review body could choose not to act—to do nothing—which would arguably have a similar effect of sustaining the

President’s recovery declaration, although a lack of action might not convey the same degree of approval implicit in the

former procedure.

35 Section 4 specifies that a super-majority vote in both houses of Congress by Members present and voting within 21

days of assembling is necessary to sustain the finding of continued presidential disability. Anything less is covered by

the phrase, “otherwise, the President shall resume the powers and duties of his office.” Here again, the question may be

raised as to alternative actions available to Congress. Could Congress signal its agreement with the President’s

declaration by a positive decision, framed in a joint or concurrent resolution? Nothing in the amendment appears to