presidential disability under the twenty-fifth amendment
[…] President and the Cabinet or disability review body, is ended and that he or she is

fit to resume the powers and duties of office; and

this declaration is disputed by the Vice President and the Cabinet or disability

review body.

Under these circumstances, in the words of the amendment, “Congress shall decide the issue ...”

The amendment further directs Congress to convene within 48 hours if it is not in session, and to

vote to decide whether or not the President is still disabled within 21 days.

Section 4 Actions

Declaring a Presidential Disability

The first component of Section 4 is the declaration by the Vice President, acting in agreement

with either a majority of Cabinet officers or a majority of the members of “such other body as

Congress may by law provide” (the disability review body), that “the President is unable to

discharge the powers and duties of his office....” This constitutes a contingent, or unanticipated,

60 Goldstein, “The Vice Presidency and the Twenty-Fifth Amendment,” pp. 202-204. A panel of physicians was the

most frequently suggested composition of a standing disability review body.