preserving diversity in higher education: a manual on admissions
[…] Page 379: Preserving Diversity in Higher Education: A Manual on Admissions

programs created by third parties that designate financial aid for black students. That action would have an unintended negative effect on their ability to recruit excellent student bodies and could undermine congressional actions aimed at enhancing these institutions.

Congress has repeatedly made findings that recognize the unique historical mission and important role that HBCUs play in the American system of higher education, and particularly in providing equal educational opportunity for black students. 20 USC 1051, 1060, and 1132c. Congress has created programs that strengthen and enhance HBCUs in Titles II through VII of the Higher Education Act, as amended by Public Law 99-498, 20 U.S.C. 1021-1132i-2. It has found that "there is a particular national interest in aiding institutions of higher education that have historically served students who have been denied access to postsecondary education because of race or national origin . . . so that equality of access and quality of postsecondary education opportunities may be enhanced for all students." 20 U.S.C. 1051. "A key link to the chain of expanding college opportunity for African American youth is strengthening the Nation's historically Black colleges and universities." House Report No. 102-447, 1992 U.S. Code Cong. and Adm. News p. 353.