preserving diversity in higher education: a manual on admissions
[…] Prior to Proposition 209’s adoption of Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), which bars the State from “grant[ing] preferential treatment . . . on the basis of race . . . in the operation of . . . public education,”8

Boalt Hall enrolled 20 blacks and 28 Hispanics in its first-year class for 1996. In 2002, without deploying express racial discrimination in admissions, Boalt’s entering class enrolled 14 blacks and 36 Hispanics.9 University of California Law and Medical School Enrollments, avail-——————

8 Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), states in full: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential

treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” See Coalition for Economic Equity v. Wilson, 122 F. 3d 692 (CA9 1997).

9 Given the incredible deference the Law School receives from the Court, I think it appropriate to indulge in the presumption that Boalt Hall operates without violating California law.