preservation of error: pretrial and trial · preservation of error: pretrial and trial chapter 1 1...
[…] 62.110(c). These reasons may be urged on the trial
court, except for economic circumstances, as a basis to
excuse a juror who is otherwise qualified to serve.
D. Rehabilitation of Venire-panel Members.
For years, the appellate courts strenuously
defended the rights of a litigant to strike a potential
juror who expressed bias. See section III-A, above.
Even if stated in passing, a veniremember’s expression
of bias or prejudice was said to disqualify that juror.
This year, that inclination to grant challenges to biased
venire members has changed.
First, what is “bias or prejudice?” Section 62.105
of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a]
person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a
particular case if he . . . has a bias or prejudice in favor
of or against a party in the case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 62.105 (Vernon 1998). As the supreme court
has said: