presented by vermont apartment owners …accd.vermont.gov/sites/accdnew/files/documents/housing/vt...
[…] MYTH:

“IF MY TENANT PAYS THE RENT LATE, I CAN PENALIZE THEM WITH A LATE FEE”

FACT:

LANDLORDS CANNOT CHARGE PENALTY FEES OF ANY KIND

COMMENT:

You can charge your tenant a late fee if: 1) your written lease allows you to and 2) the late fee is reasonably related to your cost of collection.

BEST PRACTICE:

Instead of a late fee, consider an early payment discount.

Page 7: PRESENTED BY VERMONT APARTMENT OWNERS …accd.vermont.gov/sites/accdnew/files/documents/Housing/VT Renting... · presented by vermont apartment owners services, llc. ... “the landlord

9 V.S.A. §4451(5)

“negligence, carelessness, accident or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or members of his or her household or their invitees

or guests. “

MYTH:

FACT:

COMMENT:

Damage to the unit, even if it is an accident or caused by a tenant’s guest, is deductible from the security deposit

BEST PRACTICE:

Use an inspection checklist at time of move in to document the condition of the unit.