presentation to the palm beach county foster parent...
[…] See, e.g., C. C. v. DCF, 732 So. 2d 1125, 1126 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). The legislature broke that linkage in 2006. Ch. 2006-86, s. 13, Laws of Florida (June 7, 2006). Accordingly, there is no relative preference following disposition irrespective of whether DCF performed a diligent search for relatives at an earlier stage of the case, because changing child custody is not how DCF’s mistakes are rectified. This statutory revision underscores the increasing priority assigned by the legislature to maintaining stable placements. Following disposition, section 39.522, Fla. Stat., entitled, “Postdisposition change of custody,” provides in pertinent part that: “[t]he standard for changing custody of the child shall be the best interest of the child. When applying this standard, the Court shall consider the

Page 25: Presentation to the Palm Beach County Foster Parent ...floridafapa.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/FOSTER... · termination of parental rights, and adoption matters, in trial and appellate

25

continuity of the child’s placement in the same out-of-home residence as a factor when determining the best interests of the child.” Continuity has thus been singled-out by the legislature as the one factor to which a court must pay particular attention.