presentation to the palm beach county foster parent...
[…] Currently, Section 39.402(17), Fla. Stat., provides that

At the shelter hearing, the court shall inquire of the parent whether the parent has relatives who might be considered as a placement for the child. The parent shall provide to the court and all parties identification and location information regarding the relatives. The court shall advise the parent that the parent has a continuing duty to inform the department of any relative who should be considered for placement of the child.

Section 39.402(8)(b), Fla. Stat., states that “[t]he court shall require the parents or legal custodians present at the hearing to provide to the court on the record the names, addresses, and relationships of all parents, prospective parents, and next of kin of the child, so far as are known.” At the adjudicatory stage, section 39.507(7)(c), Fla. Stat., provides that

If the courts adjudicates a child dependent and the child is in out-of-home care, the court shall inquire of the parent or parents whether the parents have relatives who might be considered as a placement for the child.