prepared may 14, 2014 (for may 15, 2014 hearing) th12a click...
[…] Coastal Act Section 30235 acknowledges that certain types of development (such as seawalls, revetments, retaining walls, groins and other such structural or “hard” methods designed to forestall erosion) alter natural shoreline processes. Accordingly, with the exception of new coastal-dependent uses, Section 30235 limits such construction to that which is “required to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion.” The Coastal Act provides this limitation because shoreline protective devices and similar development can have a variety of negative impacts on coastal resources including adverse effects on sand supply, public access, coastal views, natural landforms, and overall shoreline beach dynamics on and