premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -41

Section 6: Modification or Revocation A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the modification and

revocation of prenuptial agreements or contracts in

Connecticut including those executed under the Premarital

Agreement Act.

DEFINITIONS: Amending or revoking: “After marriage, a premarital

agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written

agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement

or the revocation shall be enforceable without

consideration.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36f (2019). [“. . .

effective October 1, 1995 and applicable to premarital

agreements executed on or after that date”].

Appellate Standard of Review: “‘An appellate court will

not disturb a trial court's orders in domestic relations cases

unless the court has abused its discretion or it is found that

it could not reasonably conclude as it did, based on the facts