premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] separation instrument executed after 12/31/18, but

does not apply to previously-agreed-upon prenuptial

agreements.” (p. 6)

Page 47: Premarital (Antenuptial) and Postnuptial … v. McHugh, 181 Conn. 482, 486, 436 A.2d 8 (1980). “The validity of prenuptial contracts in Connecticut is governed, since October 1,

Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -47

Section 8: State Tax Aspect A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the state tax aspects of

premarital agreements in Connecticut.

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)

§ 12-341. Taxable transfers by persons dying on and

after July 1, 1959, and prior to July 1, 1963

§ 12-341b. Taxable transfers by persons dying on and

after July 1, 1963

“The transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be

taxable if made: … (e) in payment of a claim against the

estate of a deceased person arising from a contract

made by him and payable by its terms at or after his

death, but a claim created by an antenuptial agreement

made payable by will shall be considered as creating a

debt against the estate and shall not constitute a

taxable transfer. If any transfer specified in subdivisions

(c), (d) and (e) of this section is made for a valuable

consideration, so much thereof as is the equivalent in

money value of the money value of the consideration

received by the transferor shall not be taxable, but the

remaining portion shall be taxable. If it becomes

necessary or appropriate in ascertaining such value to

use mortality tables, the American Men's Ultimate

Mortality tables at four per cent compound interest shall

be used, so far as applicable.”

ENCYCLOPEDIAS: Maurice T. Brunner, Annotation, Devise Or Bequest

Pursuant To Testator’s Contractual Obligation As Subject To

Estate, Succession, Or Inheritance Tax, 59 ALR3d 969

(1974).

§ 6. Antenuptial or postnuptial contracts

TEXTS &

TREATISES: