premarital (antenuptial) and postnuptial … v. mchugh, 181 conn. 482, 486, 436 a.2d 8 (1980)....
[…] McHugh, 181 Conn. 482, 486, 436 A.2d 8 (1980). “The validity of prenuptial contracts in Connecticut is governed, since October 1,

Premarital and Postnuptial Agreements -32

Section 5: Enforcement and Defenses A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to the enforcement of

antenuptial agreements or prenuptial contracts in

Connecticut including the Premarital Agreement Act.

DEFINITION: “An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement

shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.” Conn.

Gen. Stat. § 46b-36g (c) (2019). [“…effective October 1,

1995, and applicable to premarital agreements executed on

or after that date.”]

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)

Chapter 815e. Marriage

§ 46b-36g. Enforcement of premarital agreement.

[Effective October 1, 1995, and applicable to premarital

agreements executed on or after that date.]

§ 46b-36h. Enforcement of premarital agreement when

marriage void.

§ 46b-36i.