preliminary opposition in wilson v. bowen
[…] Consequently, the regulations promulgated bythe Oversight Commission are subject to judicial review just like the regulations promulgated byany other state commission. See generally Y amaha Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 19 Cal.4th 1 (1998). Proposition 5 is not unconstitutional merely because it failed to reenact thiselementary principle of adm inistrative law.

    1 6 For other examples of probation officers' discretionary powers, see Penal Code Sections1202.8(a) (declaring that all probationers are under the supervision of a probation officer "who shalldetermine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions ofprobation") and 1203.1a (probation officer can authorize the temporary removal from custody of inmatebefore release from jail "if he concludes that such an inmate is a fit subject therefor").

  • 8/14/2019 Preliminary Opposition in Wilson v. Bowen

    22/24