preliminary official statement dated january 12, 2021 · 2021. 1. 21. · preliminary official...
[…] Such remedy might need to be enforced on a periodic basis. The enforcement of a claim for payment on the Bonds would be subject to the applicable provisions of the federal bankruptcy laws, any other similar laws affecting the rights of creditors of political subdivisions, and general principals of equity. Further, certain traditional legal remedies also may not be available. See “INVESTMENT CONSIDERATIONS—Registered Owners' Remedies and Bankruptcy Limitations.” Legal Investment and Eligibility to Secure Public Funds in Texas The following is quoted from Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, and is applicable to the District: "(a) All bonds, notes, and other obligations issued by a district shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic. (b) A district's bonds, notes, and other obligations are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the state, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the state, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts, and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies, and bodies politic, to the extent of the market value of the bonds, notes, and other obligations when accompanied by any unmatured interest coupons attached to them.

Page 13: PRELIMINARY OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED JANUARY 12, 2021 · 2021. 1. 21. · preliminary official statement dated january 12, 2021 the delivery of the bonds is subject to the opinion

13