preliminary injunctions and tros in commercial litig...
[…] the movant gives security in an amount that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained....”) with CPLR 6312(b) (“prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction . . .) and CPLR 6313(c) (“Prior to the granting of a temporary restraining order the court may, in its discretion, require the plaintiff to give an undertaking in an p y g y, , q p g gamount to be fixed by the court....”).

► But See New York Civil Liberties Union v.