preliminary evaluation of the lancaster county indigency...
[…] Under the state’s indigency eligibility rule, indigency “mean[s] the inability retain legal counsel without prejudicing one's financial ability to provide economic necessities for one's self or one's family.”). NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-3901(3). Functionally, this means the judge must undertake “a reasonable inquiry to determine the defendant’s financial condition,” considering such factors as “the seriousness of the offense; the defendant’s income; the availability of resources, including real and personal property, bank accounts, Social Security, and unemployment or other benefits; normal living expenses; outstanding debts; and the number and age of dependents,” State v. Eichelberger, 418 N.W.2d 580, 587-88 (Neb. 1988), as well as considering whether the defendant is at risk for incarceration if convicted, as opposed to having to pay a fine, State v. Dean, 510 N.W.2d 87 (Neb.App. 1993).