preferences, priorities, and plebiscites...see, e.g., elizabeth garrett, who directs direct...
[…] In addition, it should be

    48. Clark, supra note 9, at 436.49. Id.50. See supra notes 36-41 and accompanying text.51. At least formally, not all states view legislative vote trading as an

    unadulterated good. In Texas, for example, legislative vote trading arguably violatesconstitutional and statutory prohibitions on bribery, and may result in a forfeiture ofpublic office. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 41 states, in relevant part:

    Any person who shall, directly or indirectly, offer, give, or promise, any.., thingof value ... or personal advantage, to any. .. member of the Legislature toinfluence him in the performance of any of his public or official duties, shall beguilty of bribery .... And any member of the Legislature... who shall...receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, for himself, or for another,from any ... person, any ... thing of value ... or of personal advantage orpromise thereof, for his vote ... or for withholding the same, or with anyunderstanding, expressed or implied, that his vote.., shall be in any wayinfluenced thereby .... shall be held guilty of bribery, within the meaning of theConstitution, and shall incur the disabilities provided for said offenses, with aforfeiture of the office they may hold, and such other additional punishment as isor shall be provided by law.