preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] Further, if a defendant “derives pecuniary gain from the violation, or
if the violation results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the [defendant],”
FIRREA authorizes the United States to recover civil penalties greater than $1
million per violation, or $5 million per a continuing violation. Id. § 1833a(b)(3)(A).
29. As relevant to this action, FIRREA authorizes the United States to
recover civil penalties for violations of, or conspiracies to violate, four provisions of
Title 18 of the United States Code:
Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 12 of 210
13
18 U.S.C. § 1006: which proscribes any entity or individual
“connected in any capacity with . . . [HUD]” from “make[ing]
any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]”
with the “intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or
agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States”;
18 U.S.C. § 1014: which proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] any
false statement or report, or willingly overvalu[ing] any land,