preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1014: which proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] any
false statement or report, or willingly overvalu[ing] any land,
property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way
the action of the [FHA] . . .;”
18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Mail Fraud Affecting a Financial Institution):
which proscribes the use of “the Postal Service, or ... private or
commercial interstate carrier” for the purpose of executing, or
attempting to execute, “[a] scheme or artifice to defraud, or for
obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises . . .”;
18 U.S.C. § 1343 (Wire Fraud Affecting a Financial Institution):
which proscribes the use of “wire . . . in interstate or foreign
commerce” for the purpose of executing, or attempting to
execute, “[a] scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining
money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises . . . .”
30. The False Claims Act authorizes the United States to seek treble
damages and statutory civil penalties against, among others, any person (i) who
“knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for