preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 12 of 210

Page 13: PREET BHARARA United States Attorney By: LI YU CRISTINE ..._LLC_AMENDED... · Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 1 of 210. 2 INTRODUCTION 1. This is a civil action

13

18 U.S.C. § 1006: which proscribes any entity or individual

“connected in any capacity with . . . [HUD]” from “make[ing]

any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]”

with the “intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or

agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States”;

18 U.S.C. § 1014: which proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] any

false statement or report, or willingly overvalu[ing] any land,

property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way

the action of the [FHA] . . .;”

18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Mail Fraud Affecting a Financial Institution):

which proscribes the use of “the Postal Service, or ... private or

commercial interstate carrier” for the purpose of executing, or

attempting to execute, “[a] scheme or artifice to defraud, or for