preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] million per violation, or $5 million per a continuing violation. Id. § 1833a(b)(3)(A).

29. As relevant to this action, FIRREA authorizes the United States to

recover civil penalties for violations of, or conspiracies to violate, four provisions of

Title 18 of the United States Code:

Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 12 of 210

Page 13: PREET BHARARA United States Attorney By: LI YU CRISTINE ..._LLC_AMENDED... · Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 1 of 210. 2 INTRODUCTION 1. This is a civil action

13

18 U.S.C. § 1006: which proscribes any entity or individual

“connected in any capacity with . . . [HUD]” from “make[ing]

any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]”

with the “intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or

agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States”;

18 U.S.C. § 1014: which proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] any

false statement or report, or willingly overvalu[ing] any land,