preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] Venue also is proper as to the named
corporate defendants pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) because each of those entities
conducted business within this District.
CIVIL STATUTES FOR COMBATTING MORTGAGE FRAUD
28. In 1989, Congress enacted FIRREA as part of a comprehensive
legislative plan to reform and strengthen the federal deposit insurance system.
Pursuant to FIRREA, the United States can recover civil penalties, up to $1 million
for each violation or up to $5 million for a continuing violation, from persons who
“violate any provision of law to which this section is made applicable.” 12 U.S.C. §
1833a(a)-(b). Further, if a defendant “derives pecuniary gain from the violation, or
if the violation results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the [defendant],”
FIRREA authorizes the United States to recover civil penalties greater than $1
million per violation, or $5 million per a continuing violation. Id. § 1833a(b)(3)(A).
29. As relevant to this action, FIRREA authorizes the United States to