preet bharara united states attorney by: li yu cristine ..._llc_amended... · case...
[…] 29. As relevant to this action, FIRREA authorizes the United States to
recover civil penalties for violations of, or conspiracies to violate, four provisions of
Title 18 of the United States Code:
Case 1:10-cv-09280-LGS Document 96 Filed 02/15/12 Page 12 of 210
13
18 U.S.C. § 1006: which proscribes any entity or individual
“connected in any capacity with . . . [HUD]” from “make[ing]
any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]”
with the “intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or
agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States”;
18 U.S.C. § 1014: which proscribes “knowingly mak[ing] any
false statement or report, or willingly overvalu[ing] any land,
property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way
the action of the [FHA] . . .;”
18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Mail Fraud Affecting a Financial Institution):
which proscribes the use of “the Postal Service, or ... private or
commercial interstate carrier” for the purpose of executing, or
attempting to execute, “[a] scheme or artifice to defraud, or for