precedential united states court of …3 i. background a. factual background this case has its roots...
[…] raises a substantial federal question on its face because it

asserts that the arbitration panel showed a manifest disregard

for federal law. “Manifest disregard” is a judicially-created

doctrine by which “[a] district court may ... vacate an

arbitrator’s decision [that] evidences a manifest disregard for

the law rather than an erroneous interpretation of the law.”

Dluhos v. Strasberg, 321 F.3d 365, 370 (3d Cir. 2003)

(internal quotation and editorial marks omitted). The

Goldmans say that the FINRA panel “manifestly disregarded”

the statutory language of 15 U.S.C. § 78g,11 as well as its

implementing regulation 12 C.F.R. § 220.12,12 when it

11 As relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 78g establishes margin

requirements “[f]or the purpose of preventing the excessive

use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities” by

mandating that “the Board of Governors of the Federal

Reserve System shall ... prescribe rules and regulations with

respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended

and subsequently maintained on any security ... .” Id.

§ 78g(a).