precedential united states court of …3 i. background a. factual background this case has its roots...
[…] Goldmans say that the FINRA panel “manifestly disregarded”

the statutory language of 15 U.S.C. § 78g,11 as well as its

implementing regulation 12 C.F.R. § 220.12,12 when it

11 As relevant here, 15 U.S.C. § 78g establishes margin

requirements “[f]or the purpose of preventing the excessive

use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities” by

mandating that “the Board of Governors of the Federal

Reserve System shall ... prescribe rules and regulations with

respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended

and subsequently maintained on any security ... .” Id.

§ 78g(a).

12 In the portion of 12 C.F.R. § 220.12 relied upon by

the Goldmans, the regulation provides:

The required margin for each security position

held in a margin account shall be as follows:

Page 25: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF …3 I. Background A. Factual Background This case has its roots in the relationship between the Goldmans and their former financial advisor, Mr

25

concluded that no margin call had occurred. (App. 298.)