precedential united states court of …3 i. background a. factual background this case has its roots...
[…] always could have brought a federal question suit before

requesting that the court send the matter to arbitration.

In concluding that Vaden’s “look-through” basis for

jurisdiction does not extend to § 10 motions to vacate, we

adopt the reasoning of the Seventh Circuit’s recent decision in

Magruder v. Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC, No. 15-1846,

2016 WL 1059469 (7th Cir. Mar. 17, 2016). As discussed

there, rejecting look-through in cases involving §§ 9 and 10

of the FAA “harmonizes the law of arbitration with the law of

contracts.”10 Id. at *3.

10 Section 9 of the FAA governs confirmation of

arbitration awards and provides that “at any time within one

year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may

apply to the court ... for an order confirming the award, and

thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award

is vacated, modified, or corrected ... .” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Like

§ 10, § 9 has none of the look-through language of § 4 that

undergirds the Vaden opinion.