precedential for the third circuit · for the third circuit _____ no. 15 ... * the honorable lee h....
[…] 1, 20 (2010); Vill. of Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman

Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 495 (1982). A criminal statute

therefore “need only give ‘fair warning’ that certain conduct

is prohibited.” San Filippo v. Bongiovanni, 961 F.2d 1125,

1136 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S.

104 (1972)).

Ferriero contends the statute’s vagueness arises from

several terms. First, he maintains the statute is vague because

it prohibits accepting “any benefit not authorized by law” as

consideration for a vote, recommendation, decision, or

exercise of discretion. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:27–2. Ferriero

35

also takes issue with the phrase “on a public issue,” id.

§ 2C:27–2(a), because that phrase remains undefined.

We find no constitutional infirmity in the bribery

statute’s level of specificity. By proscribing acceptance of

“any benefit as consideration for a decision, opinion,

recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion,” id.

(emphasis added), the statute clarifies that the benefit must be

given in exchange for a “decision, opinion, recommendation,

vote or exercise of discretion” in favor of a particular

outcome. See Schenkolewski, 693 A.2d at 1185–86