precedential for the third circuit · for the third circuit _____ no. 15 ... * the honorable lee h....
[…] month prison terms and ordered to forfeit the money

equivalent of the proceeds he derived from the racketeering

and wire fraud. Ferriero appealed.

10

III.

A.

Ferriero mounts three challenges on the sufficiency of

the evidence supporting his convictions for violating RICO

and the Travel Act.4

1.

Ferriero asserts the evidence was insufficient to prove

New Jersey bribery as a predicate act for his Travel Act and

RICO convictions.

The Travel Act prohibits using interstate travel, mail,

or facilities with intent to carry out “any unlawful activity,”

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), or with intent to “distribute the

proceeds of any unlawful activity,” id. § 1952(a)(1). The

definition of “unlawful activity,” includes “bribery . . . in

violation of the laws of the State in which committed.” Id.

§ 1952(b)(2). RICO proscribes participating in the conduct of

an interstate enterprise’s affairs “through a pattern of

racketeering activity,” id. § 1962(c), a term defined to include

4 For challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, we