precedential for the third circuit no. 06-3798 ...the trust fund (against whose assets the irs...
[…] other competent evidence.” S. Rep. No. 90-9014 (1968), 1968

U.S.C.C.A.N. 2354, 2373; H.R. Rep. No. 90-1104 (1968), 1968

U.S.C.C.A.N. 2341, 2354. Although this language is not

directly on point, as it explicitly speaks only to § 7502(e) rather

24

O’Neill sent the May 8 and June 13 letters by overnight and first

class mail, respectively. If that is true, the letters would

presumably have arrived well before the June 25 deadline. The

Government, meanwhile, claims it has no record of having

received the letters at all. The text of § 7502(a), therefore, does

not direct a result here. Thus § 7502(c), which limits its

application to cases in which § 7502 generally applies, see

§ 7502(c)(1) (“For purposes of this section, if any return, claim,

statement, or other document, or payment, is sent by United

States registered mail . . . .”) (emphasis added), is also

inapplicable.

Even looking beyond the text, we see no indication that

Congress intended to preempt the mailbox rule for taxpayers

who do not seek § 7502’s protection. As an initial matter, we

find nothing in the legislative history of § 7502 to support the