precedential for the third circuit no. 06-3798 ...the trust fund (against whose assets the irs...
[…] future cases, providing that “[o]ther than direct proof of actual

delivery, proof of proper use of registered or certified mail is the

exclusive means to establish prima facie evidence of delivery of

a document to the agency, officer, or office with which the

document is required to be filed,” and that “[n]o other evidence

of a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of

delivery or raise a presumption that the document was

delivered.” Timely Mailing Treated as Timely Filing, 69 Fed.

Reg. 56,377 (proposed Sept. 21, 2004) (to be codified at 26

C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e)(1)). Even if ultimately adopted,

however, the regulation would not affect cases like this one

where the documents were mailed before September 21, 2004.

Id. (to be codified at 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(g)(4)) (stating that

the proposal, “when published as final regulations, will apply to

all documents mailed after September 21, 2004”). For

discussion, see Donald T. Williamson & A. Blair Staley, Are the

Proposed Timely Mailing/Timely Filing Regulations Timely?,

108 Tax Notes 597 (Aug. 1, 2005).

31

intended it would be, in our view, speculation.

In sum, we hold that, at least where a taxpayer does not