precedential for the third circuit no. 03-4163 · pdf filecorpora tion f/k/a allied capital...
[…] congressional, administrative, or Government

[General] Accounting Office report, hearing,

audit, or investigation, or from the news media,

unless the action is brought by the Attorney

General or the person bringing the action is an

original source of the information.

(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original

source” means an individual who has direct and

independent knowledge of the information on

which the allegations are based and has

voluntarily provided the information to the

Government before filing an action under this

13

section which is based on the information.

31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4). As enumerated elements, this section

divests courts of subject matter jurisdiction where:

(1) there was a “public disclosure”;

(2) “in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing,

in a congressional, administrative, or Government

[General] Accounting Office report, hearing,

audit, or investigation, or from the news media”;

(3) of “allegations or transactions” of the fraud;

(4) that the relator’s action was “based upon”; and

(5) the relator was not an “original source” of the

information.

Cf. Dunleavy, 123 F.3d at 738. We will employ this catalog of