precedential for the third circuit delaware … · massachusetts department of environmental...
[…] construction on Atlantic Sunrise until it demonstrates “that it

has received all applicable authorizations required under

federal law.” Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Co, LLC

(Transco), 158 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61125, at App. C ¶ 10 (2017).

One such authorization is a discharge permit under

Section 404 of the Clean Water Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a).

Because obtaining a Section 404 permit is a federal

requirement and the construction and operation of Atlantic

Sunrise “may result in a[] discharge into . . . navigable waters,”

Transco must also comply with Section 401 of the Clean Water

Act. Id. § 1341(a)(1). Section 401 requires permit applicants to

obtain “a certification from the State in which the discharge . . .

will originate . . . that any such discharge will comply with”

that State’s water-quality standards. Id. Because of these

statutory requirements, Transco had to obtain a Water Quality

Certification from PADEP before FERC would approve the

pipeline project.