precedential for the third circuit arrigotti fine...
[…] Beers‘s anticompetitive conduct would continue to cause the

consumer protection statutes underlying the class‘s claims,

noting differences among them.‖ Id. Likewise here, the

District Court clearly defined the class, listed six common

claims and issues, devoted significant discussion to the

factual allegations, analyzed the class‘s suitability for

certification by explaining the predominantly common issues,

and noted the differences among the various statutes

implicated in the claims. As succinctly stated by our fellow

Court of Appeals, ―[t]hat is enough.‖ Id. at 41.

48 15 U.S.C. § 26 reads in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association

shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive

relief, in any court of the United States having

jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened

loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust

law . . . when and under the same conditions

and principles as injunctive relief against

threatened conduct that will cause loss or

damage is granted by courts of equity.

Page 79: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT ARRIGOTTI FINE …39lm5827fzpu40ze7s2y2ses-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/... · Tracy R. Kirkham, Esq. Cooper & Kirkham 357 Tehama Street - 2nd Fl. San

79

entire membership of all classes to pay artificially inflated

prices.