precedential...(3) it is likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed...
[…] the process that creates most anthropogenic (i.e., human

produced) ozone, which primarily arises from the “photolysis

of nitrogen dioxide by sunlight, occurring in the presence of

hydrocarbons.”6

A. Relevant standards and history

This dispute has its beginnings in the EPA’s 2008

revision to its 1997 ozone National Standard. There, the EPA

tightened the cap on ozone pollution to an average of 75 parts-

per-billion over an 8-hour period (the previous standards had

permitted 80 parts-per-billion7).8 Seventeen counties around

public health or welfare”); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)-(b) (for such

listed air pollutants, EPA must set “ambient air quality

standards the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are

requisite to protect the public health” with an “adequate

margin of safety”). 4 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410, 7502. 5 E.P.A., Ground-level Ozone Basics,

https://www.epa.gov/ground-level-ozone-pollution/ground-

level-ozone-basics. 6 Peter J. A. Rombout, et al., Rationale for an Eight-Hour

Ozone Standard, 36 J. OF THE AIR POLLUTION CONTROL