preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] description of the marketing phase for six months from the time

a product is initially marketed”), and the FTC’s similar opinion

that there is a “tentative outer limit for use of the claim [that a

product is ‘new’] ... [of] a period of time no longer than 6

months.” Permissible Period of Time During Which New

Product May Be Described as “New,” 32 Fed. Reg. 6023, 6023

(Apr. 14, 1967). The mere fact that the agencies have similar

interpretations only shows inter-agency consistency; it does not

show that the FTC was the regulating entity.

21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4)(i)(a) (“The advertisement shall7

present information from labeling required, approved, or

permitted in a new-drug application relating to each specific side

effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates to the

12

guidance and the scope of the Federal Trade Commission Act6

(“FTCA”) is broad, the reasoning of the District Court rests on

the premise that advertising that is based upon labeling approved

by the FDA falls within the DCFA exemption. This is an