preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] Reg.

6308-01 (Feb. 10, 2004) (“FDA has responsibility under the

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) for regulating

advertising for prescription drugs.”).

An even stronger case for preemption occurs when FDA-

approved labeling is the basis for allegedly fraudulent

representations made in prescription drug advertising. The

essential affinity between advertising and labeling is clear in the

composition of the FDCA and its associated regulations. 21

U.S.C. § 321(n) (explaining criteria for “determining whether

the labeling or advertising is misleading”); 21 U.S.C. § 352(n)

(requiring that all advertisements include “the formula showing

quantitatively each ingredient of such drug to the extent required

for labels”); see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(a)(2) (“The order of

listing of ingredients in the advertisement shall be the same as

the order of listing of ingredients on the label of the product, and

the information presented in the advertisement concerning the

quantity of each such ingredient shall be the same as the

corresponding information on the label of the product.”); 21

C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(3)(ii) (“[W]hen an advertisement contains a

broad claim that a drug is an antibacterial agent, the

advertisement shall name a type or types of infections and

microorganisms for which the drug is effective clinically as

specifically as required, approved, or permitted in the drug

30

package labeling.”). Although labeling is often directed at

medical practitioners, the rules that govern labeling form the

basis for the advertising regulations. See Requirements on

Content and Format of Labeling for Human Prescription Drug

and Biological Products, 71 Fed.