preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] However, the plaintiffs contend that the

advertising differed sufficiently from the labeling such that it

cannot also be considered to have been approved by the FDA.

Approval of a new drug application occurs “after [the

FDA] determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for

safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and

labeling....” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (emphasis added). The

Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301, et

seq., requires that applicants for new drug applications submit

“[c]opies of the label and all labeling for the drug product,” 21

C.F.R. § 314.50(e)(2)(ii), and it specifically prohibits

misbranding of drugs. “A drug or device shall be deemed to be

misbranded ... if its labeling is false or misleading in any

particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a); 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(a)(i)-(ii)

(“Labeling of a ... drug ... shall be deemed to be misleading if it

fails to reveal facts that are: (1) Material in light of other

representations made or suggested by statement, word, design,

device or any combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect

to consequences which may result from use of the article under:

(i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii) such

conditions of use as are customary or usual.”). The FDA may

refuse to approve an application on the grounds that “[t]he

proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21

C.F.R. § 314.125(b)(6). Thus, to the extent that the advertising

The FDA’s determination that a statement is not false or8