preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] and any other techniques apt to achieve emphasis.

21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(7)(viii). Through these regulations, the

FDA has gone beyond the mere supervision of veracity in

advertising statements to examine how the information is

presented.

16

statements regarding Nexium were consistent with statements

used in the labeling approved by the FDA, the FDA has

determined that they are not false or misleading. 8

The FDA’s Division of Drug Marketing, Advertising and

Communications advises drug makers on proposed advertising

and promotional labeling, in accordance with 21 C.F.R.

§ 202.1(j)(4). However, this review process is largely voluntary.

17

Id. (“Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug

Administration prior to publication for comment.”); but see 21

C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3) (“The applicant shall submit specimens of

mailing pieces and any other labeling or advertising devised for

promotion of the drug product at the time of initial

dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial

publication of the advertisement for a prescription drug

product.”). Section 352(n) of the FDCA exempts the content of

any advertisement from pre-release Secretarial scrutiny, except

in “extraordinary circumstances.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(n)(A).

Whether Zeneca is correct in its assertion that the

complaint is fundamentally “based on” the labeling is a legal