preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within

this State.” 6 DEL. CODE ANN. § 2512. The DCFA proscribes

The act, use or employment by any person of any

deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, or the concealment,

8

suppression, or omission of any material fact with

intent that others rely upon such concealment,

suppression or omission, in connection with the

sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise,

whether or not any person has in fact been misled,

deceived or damaged thereby....

6 DEL. CODE ANN. § 2513(a). The exemption language in the

DCFA at issue states that “[t]his section shall not apply … [t]o

any advertisement or merchandising practice which is subject to

and complies with the rules and regulations, of and the statutes

administered by, the Federal Trade Commission….” 6 DEL.

CODE ANN. § 2513(b)(2). The District Court concluded that all

of the advertising materials cited by the plaintiffs in their

complaint “are related to the safety and efficacy of Nexium, are

consistent with the FDA-approved labeling and, therefore, are