preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] marketing practices. Labeling is defined as “all labels and other

written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of

its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.” 21

U.S.C. § 321(m). It functions as “the primary mechanism

through which FDA and drug manufacturers communicate

essential, science-based prescribing information to health care

professionals.” Requirements on Content and Format of

Labeling for Human Prescription Drugs and Biologics;

Requirements for Prescription Drug Product Labels, 65 Fed.

Reg. 81082, 81082 (Dec. 22, 2000); see also 21 C.F.R.

§ 202.1(l)(2) (stating that material such as “[b]rochures,

booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins,

calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, [etc.] ...

14

descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the

‘Physicians Desk Reference’) for use by medical practitioners,

pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by

the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which

are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or

distributor are hereby determined to be labeling” (emphasis

added)).

In contrast, advertisements are published in journals,

magazines, and newspapers, and are broadcast through media

such as television and radio. Advertisements also come in the

form of physician-directed pitches by sales representatives,