preceden tial for the third circuit pennsylvania … · lp; ... that the notice of appeal included...
[…] plaintiffs’ assertion that the exemption’s reach does not extend

to matters subject to FDA oversight. By congressional decree,

the FTC and the FDA originally shared jurisdiction over

prescription drug advertising. See Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat.

791-92 (1962) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 352(n)); see

also 15 U.S.C. §§ 45 and 52; 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (removing any

“advertisement of a prescription drug, published after the

effective date of regulations issued under this paragraph

applicable to advertisements of prescription drugs,” from the

purview of the provisions of 15 U.S.C. §§ 52-57); 21 U.S.C. §

393(b)(1) (“The [FDA] shall ... promote the public health by ...

taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products

in a timely manner”). Because Congress gave the agencies

concurrent jurisdiction with respect to regulating prescription

The FDA promulgated preliminary regulations on4

prescription drug advertising in 1975. 40 Fed. Reg. 14106 (Mar.

27, 1975).

10

drug advertising until the FDA promulgated regulations, the