pre-anda litigation, chapter 18: anda preparation (with an ...anda preparation (with an eye toward...
[…] Putting aside changes to the label as to the manufacturer of the product, excipients that are used, or where there is a Section viii statement, the FDA will not approve an ANDA if the generic product label is different from the RLD’s label except where such differences are approved after a petition under 21 C.F.R. § 314.93.26 Although a separate section of the regulations seems to indicate that an ANDA applicant can petition for labeling changes with respect to aspects of its product like its pharmacokinetic profile, that section only allows for differences that are approved under a Section 314.93 petition.27 And the only differences in labeling that are permitted by a Section 314.93 petition are differences in which the ANDA product “is not identical to a listed drug in route of administration, dosage form, and strength, or in which one active ingredient is substituted for one of the active ingredients in a listed combination drug.”28 Most ANDA products have the same active ingredients, “route of administration, dosage form, and strength” as the RLD. Therefore, according to the regulations, an ANDA applicant would not receive permission for a labeling change with respect to, for example, a “different” pharmacokinetic