pre-2000 selected decisions/rulings - mass
[…] identifying only one particular manufacturer who can meet the awarding

authority's specification. To avoid having a proprietary

specification, c. 30, § 39M(b) directs the awarding authority to follow

one of two alternatives: it shall either (1) identify brands by name,

or (2) provide a generic description of the necessary product, as long

as three manufacturers can meet the specified requirement. In either

case, the awarding authority also must provide that bidders can supply

an item which is "the equal" to any named or described products.

C. 30 § 39M(b) requires that specifications be written to provide

for full competition for each item of material to be furnished. The

exception to this rule is that a proprietary specification may be

written "for sound reasons in the public interest stated in writing

in the public records of the awarding authority or promptly given in

writing by the awarding authority to anyone making a written request,

therefor, in either instance such writing to be prepared after

reasonable investigation."

- 5 -

Structurally both the "Evergreen Wall" and the "Re-Tension Wall"

would perform equally to the Doublewal. However, properties of the

Doublewal are really impossible to equal. Consequently M.G.L. c. 30

§ 39M(b) required a written statement by MassHighway that the Doublewal