practitioner's handbook #18: addressing air quality issues ... · 2 addressing air quality...
[…] 3 40 CFR 1502.14. (An EIS “should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision maker and the public.”)

4 23 CFR 771.117(a) and 771.118(a).5 23 CFR 771.133. This regulation also states that “[i]f full compliance is not possible by the time the Final EIS or FONSI is prepared, the Final

EIS or FONSI should reflect consultation with the appropriate agencies and provide reasonable assurance that the requirements will be met. Approval of the environmental document constitutes adoption of any Administration findings and determinations that are contained therein.”

6 FHWA, “Clarification of Transportation Conformity Requirements for FHWA/FTA Projects Requiring Environmental Impact Statements” (May 20, 2003).

7 FHWA, “Updated Interim Guidance on Mobile Source Air Toxic Analysis in NEPA Documents” (Oct. 18, 2016) (“MSAT Guidance”).8 42 USC 7506(c).