practice group newsletter - shearman & sterling/media/files/newsinsights/publications/... ·...
[…] Private Housing Finance Law, taxpayer’s name, the
number of and names of its shareholders, the number of
shares owned by each shareholder, and its tax
identification number all remained the same. Taxpayer
further amended its certificate of incorporation. However,
it neither issued new shares of stock nor transferred
FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION
Shearman & Sterling│14
shares to the reconstituted corporation. Following its exit
from Mitchell-Lama, the City issued a Notice of
Determination to taxpayer for failure to pay a real
property transfer tax (“RPTT”) pursuant to Tax Law
section 1201(b)(1)(6) and the Administrative Code of the
City of New York.
Administrative Code of the City of New York section
11-2102(a), provides that “[a] tax is hereby imposed on
each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee
when the consideration for the real property and any
improvement thereon (whether or not included in the
same deed) exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars.”
Taxpayer posited that the RPTT is inapplicable to an act of
reconstitution pursuant to the Mitchell-Lama housing
program, because there was no deed, no delivery, no
grantor, and no grantee involved in corporate
reconstitution. However, the City maintained that