ppcue0001 - nhsec.nh.gov
[…] See, Closing

Memorandum and Proposed Conditions dated April 1, 2011, at 2.

In contrast, the Applicant asserts that the Project will meet the objectives of RSA 162-

H:1, I by assisting with meeting the State’s demand for renewable energy resources articulated in

RSA 362-F and will reduce the greenhouse gas emissions in compliance with RSA 125-O:19, et.

seq. See, Applicant’s Post Hearing Brief dated April 1, 2011, at 16-17.

The Intervenors’ balancing argument mistakenly conflates the general language of the

Declaration of Purpose, RSA 162-H:1, with the specific findings required under RSA 162-H: 16.

The Legislature’s desire for a “balance between the environment and the need for new energy

facilities in New Hampshire” is achieved by the statutory scheme adopted in RSA Chapter 162-

H, and part and parcel of that balance is the requirement that the Site Evaluation Committee, or

Subcommittee as the case may be, make specific enumerated findings in order to issue a

certificate of site and facility.