ppcue0001 - nhsec.nh.gov
[…] The findings, which focus on the capabilities of the applicant,

whether the project would unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region, and

30

whether the project would have unreasonable adverse effects, constitute the test that an applicant

must meet before a certificate is issued; if the test is failed then the certificate is denied.

The Intervenors essentially pose another test, a general balancing test, that is not

contemplated under the statute and that is not justified by the Declaration of Purpose. While, in

the prefatory language, RSA 162-H:16, IV does speak to the consideration of “other relevant

factors bearing on whether the objectives of this chapter would be best served by the issuance of

the certificate,” that language does not give carte blanche authority to create a new test that

would weigh negative impacts against benefits. Those other factors are properly considered in

the context of the necessary findings set forth in subsections a, b and c of RSA 162-H:16, IV.