ppcue0001 - nhsec.nh.gov
[…] present and future need for electricity but the Legislature repealed that requirement.

In any event, while, at present, New Hampshire may not need additional electrical

supply, the Applicant intends to sell its output to a Massachusetts based distribution company,

Nstar. See, Tr., 03/22/2011, Afternoon Session, at 5-6. New Hampshire’s resources are

transmitted through the New England wide grid administered by ISO-New England and the state

has recognized a need for low emission renewable electric power. RSA 362-F:1 states, “[i]t is . .

. . in the public interest to stimulate investment in low emission renewable energy generation

technologies in New England and, in particular, in New Hampshire, whether at new or existing

facilities.” RSA 362-F:1 (emphasis added). Therefore, the construction of the Project is

consistent with legislative objectives insofar as it will supply renewable power for New England.

31

The Subcommittee has considered the alternatives and arguments introduced in this