pp cle presentation (u visa) (cvls) 3 2 17.ppt [read-only]
[…] • Eligibility to apply to lawful permanent

resident (LPR) status after 3 years

• Employment authorization (social

security number & driver’s license)

• Derivative visas for qualifying family

members

© 2017 Law Office of RSB

Who qualifies?

To qualify, an applicant must prove that he/she:

• 1. Was the victim of a qualifying crime;

• 2. Possesses information regarding the crime committed;

• 3. Has been, is being, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of that crime;* and

• 4. Has suffered substantial mental or physical abuse. See INA § 101(a)(U)

*8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5) defines “investigation or prosecution” of a qualifying crime or criminal activity as referring to “the detection or investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to the prosecution, conviction or sentencing of the perpetrator of the qualifying crime or criminal activity.” Id.