pp cle presentation (u visa) (cvls) 3 2 17.ppt [read-only]
[…] • Murder

• Obstruction of Justice

• Peonage

• Perjury

• Prostitution

• Rape

• Sexual Assault

• Sexual Exploitation

• Slave Trade

© 2017 Law Office of RSB

Qualifying Crimes© 2017 Law Office of RSB

• This list is not an exclusive list and USCIS will consider

substantially similar criminal activity to fall within the activity

covered. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9)

U visa certification

• Applicant needs to obtain a

certification from an

investigative agency (DOL,

FBI, U.S. Attorney’s

Office, EEOC, NLRB, etc.)

• This certification is

obtained on Form I-918,

Supplement B

See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(2)

© 2017 Law Office of RSB

U visa certification

• The requirement that an applicant “has been helpful, is being

helpful or is likely to be helpful” includes, past, present and

future helpfulness. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5)