powell v obama, application for discretionary appeal, georgia supreme court, 3-13-2012
[…] seek any relief against Respondent, but only against the

Secretary of State. Respondent further contends that there is a

lack of personal ju]~isdiction over the Secretary of State, as

"[n]o summons commands appearance by the Secretary of State in

this matter."

Beginning with the latter issue of "summons," Respondent's

legal analysis is flawed. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(e) makes plain that

Petitioner's Petition For Judicial Review is an appeal from the

decision of the Secretary of State; it is not an original civil

action. The only reference to service of the Petition in

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(e) states that "[a]s soon as possible after

service of the petit.ion, the Secretary of State shall transmit

the original or a certified copy of the entire record ...to the

reviewing court." Nowhere in this statute is "summons" required

or even mentioned.

Likewise, O.C.C;.A. § 5-3-21(b) provides in pertinent part

that" [a] copy of t:he notice of appeal shall be served on all

parties .... " Again, nowhere in the statute is "summons" required