potential policies and incentives to encourage movement of ... › tti.tamu.edu › documents ›...
[…] Section 11. The administration of this article by the department shall be governed by the provisions of the Taxpayers’ Bill of Rights and the Uniform Revenue Procedures Act contained in Chapter 2A, Title 40, Code of Alabama 1975.

Section 12. Sections 40-9B-3 and 40-9B-6, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

Ҥ40-9B-3.

“For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases mean:

“(1) ABATE, ABATEMENT. A reduction or elimination of a taxpayer’s liability for tax. An abatement of transaction taxes imposed under Chapter 23 of this title, shall relieve the seller from the obligation to collect and pay over the transaction tax as if the sale were to a person exempt, to the extent of the abatement, from the transaction tax.