postcard from the reality-based universe: “wish a
[…] This brings us to the question of what specific rights can be obtained using utility patents on living things and the products derived from them.

158 Id. § 162. 159 35 U.S.C. § 162 (2000); SCHECHTER & THOMAS, supra note 4, at 57. 160 7 U.S.C. §§ 2321–2582 (2000). 161 Id. § 2402(a) (2000). 162 See id. (stating “the variety, when reproduced, will remain unchanged with regard to the essential and distinctive characteristics of the variety with a reasonable degree of reliability commensurate with that of varieties of the same category in which the same breeding method is employed”). 163 7 U.S.C. § 2544 (2000). 164 7 U.S.C. § 2543 (2000). 165 SCHECHTER & THOMAS, supra note 4, at 57. “Utility patents” are the type of patents referred to herein.