postal rate commission submitted 4/3/2003 4:26 pm filing ... · 3 witness michael k. plunkett...
[…] (4) the importance of providing classifications which donot require an extremely high degree of reliability andspeed of delivery;

   (5) the desirability of special classifications from thepoint of view of both the user and of the Postal Service;and

   (6) such other factors as the Commission may deemappropriate. [39 U.S.C. § 3623(c) (emphasis added).]

In this docket, the (c)(1) “fair and equitable” and the (c)(5) “desirability”

criteria are particularly significant. One of the “policies of the Act” referred to in 39

U.S.C. section 3623 of particular importance here is the Act’s discrimination/

preference prohibition contained in 39 U.S.C. section 403. This provision states:

[i]n providing services and in establishing classifications,rates, and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not,except as specifically authorized in this title, make anyundue or unreasonable discrimination among users ofthe mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonablepreferences to any such user. [39 U.S.C. § 403(c)(emphasis added).]

Valpak urges the Commission to use its opinion and recommended decision to

establish that, for NSAs to be approved, 39 U.S.C. section 3623(c) and the policy of