porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] As previously explained, it applies
equally to all voters. And it reasonably tracks the same Election Day deadline by
25
which a county board of elections must have received a ballot from a voter who
elected to vote in person.
WHEREFORE, Respondents the Republican Party of Pennsylvania,
Republican National Committee, and National Republican Congressional
Committee respectfully request that this Court sustain the Preliminary Objections to
the Petition for Review and dismiss the Petition for Review with prejudice.
4. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under Article VII, Section 14(a).
77. Article VII, Section 14(a) provides: “The Legislature shall, by general
law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors
who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their
residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere
or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling