porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] premise in Petitioners’ argument: that there is a constitutional right to no-excuse
mail-in voting. Yet Petitioners have never asserted a constitutional claim against the
earlier pre-Act 77 ballot-receipt deadline. Petitioners are thus incorrect in suggesting
that enforcing the non-severability provision would be unconstitutional.
Finally, Petitioners argue that the Court in Stilp “declin[ed] to apply” an
“identically worded non-severability provision.” Id. ¶ 106. But the non-severability
provision in Stilp was not “identically worded” to Section 11 of Act 77, which in its
first sentence specifically targets “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of
this act.” Act 77, § 11. Rather, as this Court noted, the provision in Stilp was “a
- 21 -
global and boilerplate nonseverability provision, and not a partial, targeted, or
specific one.” 905 A.2d at 980 n.48.
To be sure, although not controlling of its decision, the Court in Stilp thought