porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] Committee respectfully request that this Court sustain the Preliminary Objections to
the Petition for Review and dismiss the Petition for Review with prejudice.
24
3. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under the Equal Protection Guarantees.
73. Article I, Section 1 provides: “All men are born equally free and
independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are
those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and
protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.”
74. Article I, Section 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any
political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil
right.”
75. Although Petitioners discuss whether strict scrutiny, intermediate
scrutiny, or rational basis should apply, Pet. ¶¶ 147–153, the Court has eschewed
such categorization for election measures: “Although this Court has acknowledged