porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] There is simply nothing to
Petitioners’ Free Expression and Association Clause claim.
3. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under the Equal Protection Guarantees.
The same is true of the Equal Protection Guarantees claim. Article I, Section 1
provides: “All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent
- 41 -
and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
pursuing their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 provides:
“Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any
person the enjoyment of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.
Petitioners do not assert any intentional discrimination by the Commonwealth
in the adoption or implementation of the received-by deadline. See Pet. ¶¶ 147–153.
Moreover, although Petitioners spend considerable time discussing whether strict