porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] not vote by regular ballot in person on Election Day. Id. ¶ 28 (citing 25 P.S.
§§ 3146.3(e), 3150.13(e)). If the voter changes his mind after requesting a ballot,
however, he may cast a regular ballot at a polling place so long as the voter brings
the ballot and accompanying envelope, remits it, and submits a sworn statement
declaring that he has not cast his absentee or mail-in ballot. Id. (citing 25 P.S. §§
3146.6(b)(3), 3150.16(b)(3)). Even if the voter neglects to bring the ballot and
accompanying envelope to the polling place, he may cast a provisional ballot. Id.
¶ 29 (citing 25 P.S. §§ 3146.3(e), 3150.16(b)(2)).
Act 77 also contains a non-severability provision. Id. ¶ 105. In particular,
Section 11 provides: “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are
- 9 -
nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are
void.” Act 77, § 11.
B. Petitioners Challenge Act 77’s Received-By Deadline
Petitioners are a disability rights advocate and non-profit organizations that
support and serve persons with disabilities, senior citizens, immigrants, refugees,
and various other communities. Pet. ¶¶ 7–11.