porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] 4. With the passage of Act 77, any registered voter who does not qualify
as an absentee voter may apply to submit their ballot by mail-in voting, without
providing a justification (i.e., “no-excuse voting”). Id. ¶ 17 (citing 25 P.S.
§§ 3150.11–3150.12b). These voters are known as “qualified mail-in electors.” Id.
(citing 25 P.S. § 3150.11).
5. The same deadlines for requesting and submitting ballots apply to
absentee voters and mail-in voters. Id. ¶ 18.
B. Act 77 Has a Non-Severability Provision
6. Act 77 also contains a non-severability provision. Id. ¶ 105.
7. In particular, Section 11 provides: “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7,
8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or
applications of this act are void.” Act 77, § 11.
2 As the Petition notes, military and overseas voters may also vote by absentee
ballot, but Petitioners “do not challenge the deadline for military and overseas voters in this case.” Pet. ¶ 16 n.1.
6
C. Petitioners Challenge Act 77’s Received-By Deadline