porter wright morris & arthur llp pa. i.d ...porter wright morris & arthur llp kathleen a....
[…] It applies equally to all voters. And it reasonably
tracks the same Election Day deadline by which a county board of elections must
have received a ballot from a voter who elected to vote in person.
- 42 -
Petitioners return to their suggestion that similarly situated voters may be
treated differently “based on inherent, unpredictable variation in delivery and
application-processing times,” Pet. ¶ 149, but that argument is unpersuasive for the
reasons stated above, see supra Section II.C.1. This claims thus fails as well.
4. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under Article VII, Section 14(a).
Nor is there any merit to Petitioners’ claim for relief under Article VII, Section
14(a). Article VII, Section 14(a) provides:
The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability or who