pool for oral argument - turtle talk
[…] Allegan County generally). AR 389.1 Economic hardship has also eroded the

Tribe’s collective identity. The lack of local opportunities forces members to leave

As stated in the EA, Allegan County’s 2001 unemployment rate was 4.1%.JA 389.

4

the area, creating a "brain drain" iand making it difficult for members to preserve a

common culture.

The Tribe concluded it could best pursue self-sufficiency through the opera-

tion of a gaming enterprise--as expressly contemplated by the Indian Gaming

Regulatory Act and the Secretary’s regulations. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)

(declaring purpose of establishing "a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by

Indian Tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-

sufficiency, and strong tribal government"); 25 C.F.R. pts. 151,501. While IGRA

generally prohibits gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988, there are

several exceptions to that rule, including for lands taken into trust for a tribe by the