pool for oral argument - turtle talk
[…] 6 The CEQ NEPA Regulations, 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500-1508, constitute a "single

set of uniform, mandatory regulations" for the Federal Government. Andrus v.

23

In determining whether to prepare an environmentalimpact statement the Federal agency shall:

(a) Determine under its procedures supplementing theseregulations (described in § 1507.3) whether the proposalis one which:

(1) Normally requires an environmental impact statement

MichGO quotes (Br. 13, 16) subsection (a)(1), but it alters the meaning by

omitting subsection (a)’s cross-reference to Section 1507.3. That provision

requires agencies to adopt "procedures to supplement these regulations," but "only

after an opportunity for public review and after review by the [CEQ] for

conformity with [NEPA] and these regulations." 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(a):

Revisions, likewise, are to be made "in consultation with the [CEQ]." Id. The

procedures are to specify classes of actions that "normally do require

environmental impact statements." 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2)(i).