policy recommendations for sidewalk repair in …...jun 30, 2020  · evans school of public policy...
[…] Most property owner’s insurance policies do not cover proactive sidewalk repair, yet it is the insurance company who would ultimately defend the home owner if a lawsuit is brought due to injuries sustained on the sidewalk.

Revised Code of WashingtonRevised Code of Washington Chapter 35.68 outlines the legal authority for cities to collect payment for private sidewalk repair. RCW 35.68.010 states that cities have authority to “require the abutting property owner to construct the improvement at the owner’s own cost or expense, or, [...] to assess all or any portion of the costs thereof against the abutting property owner.” RCW 35.68.020 through 35.68.070 describe how a local city council must pass a resolution outlining repairs to made, provide hearing and opportunity for appeal, and how to collect payment. It is because of this state law requirement that the SMC follows the same requirements.