policy recommendations for sidewalk repair in …...jun 30, 2020  · evans school of public policy...
[…] Page 56: POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SIDEWALK REPAIR IN …...Jun 30, 2020  · EVANS SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY & GOVERNANC E. CONTENTS 4 Acknowledgements 6 Glossary of Terms 7 Executive Summary

56 | EVANS SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY & GOVERNANCE

The RCW appears to allow such a system to be adopted without changes at the state level. RCW 35.68.010 states any city may repair sidewalks and “pay the costs thereof from any available funds, or to require the abutting property owner to construct the improvement at the owner’s own cost or expense.”80 While RCW 35.69.020 states “first class” cities like Seattle shall require adjacent property owners to repair damaged sidewalks, RCW 35.69.050 stipulates this does not “limit or repeal any existing powers of cities with reference to the construction or reconstruction of sidewalks”81 such as those aforementioned in 35.68.010. As such, under existing state code Seattle should be able to assume full responsibility for sidewalks with changes to the SMC, though challenges to this interpretation may arise.