policy and procedural manual - dir.ca.gov 14, 2013 · this policy and procedural manual, which...
[…] Division of Workers' Compensation – Workers' Compensation Appeals Board POLICY AND PROCEDURAL MANUAL

2013 Revision

1.150 SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND

Issued by

MERLE C. RABINE RICHARD P. GANNON Chairman Administrative Director

Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board Division of Workers’ Compensation

Effective: April 1, 2004 ______________________________________________________

A specific finding with respect to potential credit under Labor Code Section 4753 should be made in each award against the Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund as follows: “The amount awarded against the Subsequent Injuries Benefits Trust Fund shall be reduced to the extent of any monetary payments received by the employee, for or on account of preexisting disability or impairment, as provided by Labor Code Section 4753, with jurisdiction reserved."

1.150 SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND Page 1 of 1 RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS