policy and guidance manual - sti · pdf filepolicy and guidance manual . ... training...
[…] Since Tennessee has not applied for, nor been granted authorization for, the delisting part of the program, the delisting would have to be obtained from EPA. Thus we see that F003 still bottoms are listed hazardous wastes and they must be treated to the land ban treatment standard and must be disposed in a Subtitle C landfill. The only exception to the above is provided in 40 CFR § 261.3(a)(1)(iii), incorporated by reference at Rule 0400-12-01-.02(1)(a), which reads: “It is a mixture of a solid waste and a hazardous waste that is listed in Subpart D of this part solely because it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in Subpart C of this part, unless the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous waste identified in Subpart C of this part, or unless the solid waste is excluded from regulation under § 261.4(b)(7) and the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part for which the hazardous waste listed in subpart D of this part was listed. (However, nonwastewater mixtures are still subject to requirements of part 268 of this chapter, even if they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal).” This exception means that F003 still bottoms could be mixed with solid waste (non-hazardous) to render the mixture not characteristically hazardous.