points and authorities - illinois · 2018. 12. 21. · colleges in chicago, one of which is malcolm...
[…] promulgated pursuant to law, or which the employee reasonably believes

poses a risk to public health, safety or the environment.”) (emphasis added).

• New Hampshire: RSA 275-E:2 (“The employee objects to or refuses to

participate in any activity that the employee, in good faith believes is a

violation of the law.”) (emphasis added).

• New Jersey: N.J. Stat. § 34:19-3 (“Objects to, or refuses to participate

in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes

…”) (emphasis added).

• New York: NY CLS Labor § 740 (“Objects to, or refuses to participate

in any such activity, policy, or practice in violation of a law, rule or

regulation.”) (emphasis added).

• Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-3 (“An employer may not take adverse

action against an employee because the employee has objected to or

refused to carry out a directive that the employee reasonably believes

violates a law …”) (emphasis added).

These states made a legislative determination that they would statutorily protect employees

who object to OR refuse to participate in an employer’s unlawful activity. Illinois has not.