points and authorities - illinois · 2018. 12. 21. · colleges in chicago, one of which is malcolm...
[…] Moreover, a number of states have done what our General Assembly has not:

expressly provide that either refusal or objection to an employer’s unlawful activities are

protected.

• Arkansas: A.C.A § 21-1-603 (“A public employer shall not take an adverse

action against a public employee because an employee has objected to or

refused to carry out a directive that the employee reasonably believes

violates a law or rule or regulation adopted under the authority of laws of

the state or a political subdivision of the state.”) (emphasis added).

• Idaho: Idaho Code § 6-2104 (“An employer may not take adverse action

against an employee because the employee has objected to or refused to

carry out a directive that the employee reasonably believes violates a law

or a rule or regulation adopted under the authority of the laws of this state,

political subdivision of this state or the United States.”) (emphasis added).

• Louisiana: La. R.S. § 23:967 (“Objects to or refuses to participate in an

employment act or practice that is in violation of law.”) (emphasis added).

SUBMITTED - 3108396 - James Daley - 12/5/2018 1:44 PM

123594