points and authorities - illinois · 2018. 12. 21. · colleges in chicago, one of which is malcolm...
[…] 123594

Page 17: Points and Authorities - Illinois · 2018. 12. 21. · colleges in Chicago, one of which is Malcolm X College. Id. at Par. 3 (A54, C518). The City Colleges employed Plaintiff as the

12

• Massachusetts: ALM GL ch. 149 § 185 (“Objects to, or refuses to

participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee

reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation

promulgated pursuant to law, or which the employee reasonably believes

poses a risk to public health, safety or the environment.”) (emphasis added).

• New Hampshire: RSA 275-E:2 (“The employee objects to or refuses to

participate in any activity that the employee, in good faith believes is a

violation of the law.”) (emphasis added).

• New Jersey: N.J. Stat. § 34:19-3 (“Objects to, or refuses to participate

in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes

…”) (emphasis added).

• New York: NY CLS Labor § 740 (“Objects to, or refuses to participate