please consider the environment before printing this e · pdf fileplease consider the...
[…] I

The ESA "represent[ s 1 the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species ever by any nation.,,2 The Act's purpose is to "provide a program for the conservation of.. . endangered species and threatened species ... and to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend

1 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)-(3). 2 Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 180 (1978).

b d ,.3

may e conserve .'

One of the ESA's chief commands is that "all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utitize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes" of the Act.

Under the ESA, the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce are responsible for administering the Act as it pertains to tenestrial species and marine species, respectively.