please cite as forthcoming, 166 university of pennsylvania … · 2017. 8. 11. · 2 the...
[…] In 1974, a federal grant to the Forensic Sciences Foundation (FSF) funded administration of twenty-one proficiency tests at crime laboratories around the country. 44 The results were not and continues to run. See id. at 1207; https://www.ascp.org/content/content/functional-nav/proficiency-testing. 41 F. William Sunderman, Jr., The History of Proficiency Testing/Quality Control 1205, 1206-07 (1992). 42 42 U.S.C. § 263a et seq. (applying to all clinical laboratories, defined as “a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings”).