pleading wizard - ellington cms · 2017-08-09 · division 6 of the san diego municipal code that...
[…] Diego County; (b) the large number of additional properties around which a residential

exclusion zone is imposed; and (c) the application of the San Diego Residency

Restrictions to Registrants who are not currently serving terms of parole. Such

Registrants enjoy the same constitutional rights as non-Registrants, and therefore greater

constitutional rights than the petitioners in Taylor.

Application of the San Diego County Residency Restrictions to Non-Parolees is

Preempted by California Law

29. In enacting the Ordinance, the City of San Diego relied on Section

3003.5(c), which states that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit municipal

jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further restrict the residency of any

person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290.”

30. However, Section 3003.5(c) does not authorize local governments to

regulate the residences of non-parolees because, as interpreted by the courts, the phrase

“any person” as used in that statute refers only to individuals on parole. In re E.J., 47