playing without aces: offsets and the limits of
[…] (“McCarthy has also been adamant that EPA would not seek to establish a broad cap-and-trade program under the NSPS rules, particularly given the current political climate against a carbon cap on Capitol Hill.”). 216 Section 111’s existing source performance standards are technology requirements designed to apply to a facility regardless of a GHG trading scheme. See 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d) (2006). 217 See WANNIER ET AL., supra note 8, at 10–11. 218 See Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1) (providing that “each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan which (A) establishes standards of performance . . . and (B) provides for the implementation and enforcement of such standards of performance”).

TOJCI.RICHARDSON.DOC 8/3/2012 9:28 PM

2012] PLAYING WITHOUT ACES 777

offsets entirely.219 As a result, costs would increase (assuming offsets are the cheapest option available to emitters for meeting state requirements).