plaut v. spendthrift farm, inc., 514 u.s. 211 (1995)
[…] 4/44
District Court, finding that petitioners' claims were untimely under the Lampf
rule, dismissed their action with prejudice on August 13, 1991. Petitioners filed
no appeal; the judgment accordingly became final 30 days later. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2107(a) (1988 ed., Supp. V); Griffith v. Kentucky, 479 U.S. 314, 321, n. 6,
107 S.Ct. 708, 712, n. 6, 93 L.Ed.2d 649 (1987).
3 On December 19, 1991, the President signed the Federal Deposit InsuranceCorporation Improvement Act of 1991, 105 Stat. 2236. Section 476 of the Act
—a section that had nothing to do with FDIC improvements—became § 27A of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and was later codified as 15 U.S.C. §
78aa-1 (1988 ed., Supp. V). It provides:
4 "(a) Effect on pending causes of action
5 "The limitation period for any private civil action implied under section 78j(b)
of this title [§ 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934] that was
commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided
by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity,
as such laws existed on June 19, 1991.
6 "(b) Effect on dismissed causes of action "Any private civil action implied
under section 78j(b) of this title that was commenced on or before June 19,1991 —
7 "(1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and